Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients

Our Ingredients and their Benefits

gluten-free     paleo  bpafree

 

 

Essential Oils

 

Eucalyptus: 

Properties: Antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, calmative, deodorant, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticide.

 

Benefits: Blisters, bruises, burns, chills, colds, cough, fever, headache, insect bites, muscular aches and pains, respiratory infection, skin infections, skin ulcers, slow circulation, sprains, throat infections, wounds. The antiviral and antibacterial actions of this oil can be taken advantage of by adding it to a disinfectant blend for a diffuser to cleanse the air.

 

Frankincense:

Properties: Analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant

 

Benefits: Blemishes, colds, coughs, dry skin, nervousness, scars, skin ailments, stress, ulcers, wrinkles, wounds

 

Jasmine:

Properties: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory

 

Benefits: Cough, headache, skin irritation.

 

Lavender:

Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, deodorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant, vulnerary

 

Benefits: Bruises, burns, dandruff, earache, headache, indigestion, infection, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insomnia, nausea, rashes, scars, sore muscles, sprains, stress, sunburn, toothache, ulcers, wound.

 

Peppermint/Spearmint:

Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cordial, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant, vasoconstrictor

 

Benefits: Colds, cough, cramps, exhaustion, fever, flu, halitosis, headache, indigestion, insect bites,
migraine, motion sickness, mouth or gum infections, muscular pain, nausea, nerve pain, poor circulation, toothache, travel sickness.

 

Tea Tree:

Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, antiviral, decongestant, deodorant, expectorant, fungicidal, immune stimulant, insecticide, vulnerary

 

Benefits: Blisters, burns, colds, coughs, dandruff, ear and nose infections, fever, fungal infections, immune system deficiencies, insect bites, oily skin, skin rashes, sunburn, tooth and gum infections, viral infections, warts, wounds.

 

Rose hydrosol:

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, or distillates are produced from steam-distilling plant materials. Hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. Unlike their "essential oil added to water" counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the beneficial components that whole plant materials have to offer.

 



 

 

 

 

Carrier Oils:

 

Avocado:
Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E.  Avocados are an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E, and can provide the skin with deep moisture. The oil of an avocado is able to penetrate the skin with its thin consistency; it is also thick enough to serve as a protective barrier on the skin, much like a lotion.   In addition to providing the skin with moisture, the antioxidants found in avocado oil -- particularly vitamins A and E -- can help soothe sun burned skin. It is effective in boosting collagen production and in treating age spots. With its high level of vitamin E, avocado oil may reduce itching and inflammation of the skin and is also beneficial in softening rough and cracked skin.

 

Castor Oil: 

Castor oil comes from the castor plant, Ricinus communis, which commonly grows in tropical regions. Castor oil is beneficial for delicate facial skin. It can be an effective emollient for dry skin and can even help to detoxify and cleanse skin. castor oil is detoxifying and helps to break up oils on the face that clog glands and pores. It contains a compound called undercylenic acid, which can help to disinfect the skin and even kill bacteria that cause skin conditions such as acne Castor oil can also help to cleanse the skin of dead skin cells that are clogging the sebaceous glands. Rubbing castor oil on your face helps to pull out impurities in the pores. This can help to decrease breakouts on the skin that are often caused by these clogged glands.

 

Coconut Oil:

This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.

 

Emu Oil: 

Emu oil, according to a 1999 article posted on the Emu Oil Institute website, is a food byproduct derived from the fat of Emu meat. An article on the Emu Oil Canada website highlighted the anti-inflammatory properties contained in Emu oil--which, as the article suggested, is comparable to that of ibuprofen. Emu oil has the advantage of being natural, having no side effects. Its anti-inflammatory properties help ease irritation, pain and redness associated with skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. Emu oil has permeable and moisturizing properties in comparison to mineral oil. Emu oil was established as being non-comedogenic--in contrast to mineral oil, which has a tendency to clog the pores. It's also antibacterial, removing dirt, debris and impurities from pores. Therefore, using Emu oil reduces facial acne and may also prevent it from developing. One of the many benefits of emu oil is that it's hypoallergenic, which makes it perfect for use on sensitive skin. Emu oil--which is enriched with essential fatty acids vital to the regeneration of skin cells--has fatty acid levels similar to human skin. This makes it easily absorbed and less likely to irritate the delicate skin of your face or cause allergic reactions. Its skin regeneration properties, antioxidants, essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E all contribute to anti-aging benefits. The deeply penetrating oil keeps skin cells well nourished and hydrated and assists in the reconstruction of
collagen, supporting elastin to smooth away wrinkles and tighten your skin. The article also suggests that emu oil thickens skin by 30 percent to promote healthier, younger-looking skin.

 

Evening Primrose Oil:

Evening primrose oil is extracted from seeds of the plant Oenothera biennis.  
Relieves symptoms of eczema and dermatitis, skin rashes and hives. Evening Primrose Oil contains a high concentration of a fatty acid called GLA and it is this fatty acid that is largely responsible for the remarkable healing properties of the plant. The gamma-linoleic acid, linoleic acid and other nutrients in this oil are essential for cell structure and improve the elasticity of the skin. The rich stores of essential fatty acids in evening primrose oil not only prevent nails from cracking but also help to keep them generally healthy. In addition, the essential fatty acids nourish the scalp, making the supplement potentially valuable in treating a variety of hair problems.

  

Hemp Seed Oil:

The oil itself is rich in essential fatty acids and can prevent moisture loss in the skin and help prevent premature aging, and is effective in maintaining moisture balance. It can also be useful in alleviating certain skin conditions such as eczema, acne and psoriasis. Hemp oil is made up of omega-6 and omega-3 essential fatty acids, a combination of essential fatty acids are necessary for health cell production and good skin health. Including hemp oil in your diet provides an excellent source of these two essential fatty acids and is also a very good nutritional source. Providing this balance to your body will help improve any chronic dry skin conditions such as eczema or dermatitis. Hemp seed oil is a natural moisturizer and can help to make your skin feel smooth and soft while acting as a barrier and preventing moisture loss. Hemp is also rich in vitamin D, which is necessary for calcium absorption to help achieve soft, smooth and hydrated skin.

 

Olive Oil: 

Extra virgin olive oil is loaded with nutrition and antioxidants like vitamins A and E. While this oil packs a nutritional punch, you can also use it on your face. The same qualities and benefits you experience on the inside can benefit your skin. Extra virgin olive oil penetrates deep into the skin on your face, providing needed moisture as well as a shield to protect your skin. Olive oil, when massaged gently into your face, helps to promote your skin's elasticity. Olive oil has the same healthy fats as avocado, and plumps and moisturizes the skin with a combination of vitamin E and vitamin A. Dry, itchy and inflamed skin is usually the sign of skin irritations, such as eczema and psoriasis.  Instead of turning to prescription creams and home remedies, reach for some olive oil to relieve discomfort and irritation.   Free radicals, sun and pollution can all take a toll on your skin. A study performed by dermatologist Leslie Baumann and published in a 2007 issue of "The Journal of Pathology" found that vitamin E was successful in fighting free radicals, photo aging and damage to maintain younger looking skin. Apply olive oil directly to aging and damaged skin to help maintain a youthful appearance and reduce the toll free radicals takes on your skin.

 

Rosehip Oil: 

Rose hip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose. For facial skin care, rose hip oil offers several benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents: essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A. The anti-aging benefit from using rose hip oil on your face comes about due to the antioxidants and the oil's ability to penetrate into deeper layers of skin. The vitamin C antioxidants stimulate collagen production, according to the Cleveland Clinic. It also helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. The oil can penetrate due to the vitamin A, which has small enough molecules to go deeper into the skin. Vitamin A improves the skin's moisture levels and reduces wrinkles and fine lines. The UV rays of the sun damage skin and cause photo aging. The results on the face vary from spots to wrinkles and discoloration. The combination of properties in rose hip oil seems to combat the damage. The antioxidants, which combat free radicals that cause damage, and vitamin A, combined with the oil's essential fatty acids, help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation. Sun exposure plays a role in decreased collagen, which vitamin C can help counteract. The oil is deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation. These properties also make rose hip oil a possible treatment for facial rosacea. The essential fatty acids in rose hip seed oil can help reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration, essential fatty acids are emollients, which improve skin flexibility and permeability. Emollients also aid in skin repair.
Vitamin A may also play a part in rose hip oil's affect on scar tissue due to its ability to improve skin texture and tone.
 The powers of rosehip oil to heal burn scars were first discovered by a research team from the University of Concepcion in Chile.  It was found that rosehip oil was not only highly effective in treating minor burns, but also in treating wrinkles and other types of scars. 

 

 Tamanu Oil:

Tamanu oil is used as a topical ointment to treat a variety of skin conditions. Obtained from the nut of the Tamanu tree, Tamanu oil contains a variety of fatty acids that may have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties, and it may relieve nerve pain. There is some evidence that Tamanu oil fades stretch marks.  These days oil of tamanu is often recommended for healing skin inflammation or abrasions because is it has a reputation for speeding up healing and promoting new tissue growth. It is still used throughout the Pacific as an antiseptic and astringent Tamanu is an herbal extract that may be beneficial for acne treatment and prevention. Tamanu oil can be applied directly to mucous membranes, wounds, cracks, and chapped skin, as well as chemical burns.

 

 

 

Butters and wax:



 

Beeswax:

Beeswax is produced by the  (female) worker honeybees. The wax is secreted from wax glands on the underside of the bee's abdomen and is molded into six-sided cells which are filled with honey, then capped with more wax.  Beeswax works well in cosmetic products because of the “wax esthers” that exist in both beeswax and human skin and it is these compounds which help to bind and emulsify ointments, lipsticks and lotions. As a natural hydrating ingredient that increases essential moisture in skin, it is commonly found in hand and body creams that help retain natural skin moisture and in the relief of itching from sensitive skin. Beeswax has an irritation potential of zero, and will not cause a problem or clog the pores, but brings a host of very positive attributes, such as general healing and softening, as an antiseptic, and an emollient to cosmetic products.  Even after processing, it still remains a biologically active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties and also contains vitamin A. In its natural state, beeswax is firm but pliable. Melted and combined with other ingredients, beeswax adds body to skin care products, making creams thicker. When added to skin care products, beeswax acts as an emollient and a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and sealing it in.   Beeswax also contains vitamin A, which may be beneficial in softening and re-hydrating dry skin and in cell reconstruction. Beeswax may have mild antibacterial properties; the honey/beeswax mixture inhibited the growth of the bacteria and fungus, making beeswax, along with honey, potentially beneficial in the treatment of diaper rash and other bacterial skin conditions.

 

Shea Butter:

Shea butter, a moisturizing oil extracted from the seeds of the African Shea tree, contains vitamins A and E, both of which soothe and moisturize chapped skin. The purported anti-inflammatory healing qualities of Shea butter come from the presence of several fatty acids and plant sterols, including oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids. Shea butter also contains vitamins A and E, and antioxidants such as catechins.Shea butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing.

 

Cocoa Butter:
Cocoa butter has many uses that pertain to skin care, including moisturizing and aromatherapy. Cocoa butter is mainly used in the prevention of dry skin and to keep skin smelling good and soft in appearance. It hydrates the skin and turns dry skin smooth and soft, leaving a light natural glow. This butter is high in fat, which helps it to deliver deep nourishment and moisture to your skin. For those struggling with eczema, cocoa butter may be worth trying. 

 

Hyaluronic acid is a lubricating, clear substance that’s produced by the body naturally. In the human body, hyaluronic acid is found in the greatest concentrations in the skin, inside joints, within the eye sockets and in other tissues where it helps retain collagen , increase moisture, and provide elasticity and flexibility.

 

Vitamin B5 helps to keep the skin healthy and attractive in appearance. It also helps to delay the appearance of premature aging signs on the skin like wrinkles and age spots.

As a humectant, provitamin B5 stabilizes the skin barrier function, reducing the amount of water lost through the skin. By applying a provitamin B5 formulation to the skin, you will not only increase its hydration but improve its softness and elasticity, making provitamin B5 ideal for the treatment of dry, scaly or rough skin.

 
Natural occuring minerals  MicaTitanium Dioxide, and Iron Oxides.  These minerals contain no parabens, preservatives, or chemical dyes.